Each case can be solved.

Relevant

16 January
Call lawyer
67 505 970
New changes in the Immigration Law of Latvia
On March 2, 2017 the new amendments to the Immigration Law of Latvia (hereinafter referred to as  - the Law) came into effect, according to which several new grounds for obtaining a temporary residence permit in Latvia (hereinafter referred to  as –TRP), as well as the conditions for obtaining a TRP on the basis of registration of a representative of a foreign merchant.
Registration of refugee or alternative status obtaining, determination of protection from deportation (extradition)
Law office INLAT PLUS offers the following services in the field of obtaining a refugee or alternative status:
Член Торгово-промышленной палаты Латвии Latvijas Tirdzniecības un Rūpniecības Kameras biedrs Member of the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

About Us

Since its foundation in 1996 the law office “INLAT PLUS” has been one of the most active and leading companies providing legal service in Latvia. The variety of the qualified legal services provided by the company will meet the most demanding requirements of its clients (legal and physical persons).

Contact information

Address of the office:
E-mail:
Brivibas 40-15, LV-1050, Riga, Latvia ip@inlatplus.lv
Phone:
Fax:
(+371) 67505970
(+371) 26403577
(+371) 67505978

New Amendments to the Immigration Law

Law office "Inlat Plus" hereby informs that Saeima has adopted amendments to the Immigration law which provide additional requirements for foreign investors applying for residence permit in Latvia.

Whereas many consider new amendments more severe, however nervousness regarding some initiatives to remove certain sections completely from the law is now over.

Amendments provide that:
  • a foreigner may apply for temporary residence permit for a period up to 5 years upon contribution of 25 000 LVL into the equity capital of a company whose turnover or year balance does not exceed 7 million LVL and which employs up to 50 employees and pays  not less than 20 000 LVL in taxes annually;
  • a foreigner may apply for temporary residence permit for a period up to 5 years upon investing a sum of 100 000 LVL into the equity capital of a company or contributing the said amount into foundation of a new company;
  • a foreigner may apply for temporary residence permit for a period up to 5 years upon purchase of immovable property in Riga or biggest Latvianhj cities for a sum not less than 100 000 LVL (and said property’s cadastral value shall be 30 000 LVL), or elsewhere in Latvia for a sum not less than 50 000 LVL (and said property’s cadastral value shall be 10 000 LVL). Foreigner applying for a temporary residence permit will be obliged to purchase the immovable property only from a legal entity registered in Latvia, citizen of Latvia or other EU country, non-citizen of Latvia or a foreigner who holds a valid Latvian residence permit.